June 2, 2017

Schedule

2019 American Legion Alabama Boys State

 

Sunday, May 26, 2019

9:00 – 2:00 pm Registration – Presidential 1 Lobby
11:00 – 1:30 pm Lunch – Lakeside
1:30 – 2:00 pm City Meetings – getting to know each other:
City 1: Harper – (Dark Green) Ferg Ballroom (1000)
City 2: Hayes – (Black) Heritage Room (Ferg) (250)
City 3: McCray – (Teal Green) Ferg 3107 (90)
City 4: Copland – (Carolina Blue) Ferg 3108 (80)
City 5: Cooper – (Purple) Ferg 3114
City 6: Jeffrey – (Orange) Ferg 3700 (70)
City 7: Limbaugh – (Royal Blue) Ferg 3104 (110)
City 8: Odom – (Yellow) Ferg 3111 (75)
City 9: Barnett – (Light green) Ferg 3115 (63)
City 10: Cook – (Red) Great Hall (70)
2:00 – 2:40 pm Opening Session – Senator Doug Jones – Ferguson Ballroom (1000)
2:45 – 3:15 pm Panel of Former Boys Staters – Ferguson Ballroom
3:15 – 4:00 pm Orientation – Ferguson Ballroom
4:00 – 4:45 pm City Meetings – getting to know each other:
City 1: Harper – (Dark Green) Ferg Ballroom (1000)
City 2: Hayes – (Black) Heritage Room (Ferg) (250)
City 3: McCray – (Teal Green) Ferg 3107 (90)
City 4: Copland – (Carolina Blue) Ferg 3108 (63)
City 5: Cooper – (Purple) Ferg 3114
City 6: Jeffrey – (Orange) Ferg 3700 (70)
City 7: Limbaugh – (Royal Blue) Ferg 3104 (110)
City 8: Odom – (Yellow) Ferg 3111 (75)
City 9: Barnett – (Light green) Ferg 3115 (63)
City 10: Cook – (Red) Great Hall
5:00 – 6:00 pm Dinner – Lakeside
6:00 – 6:30 pm Staff Meeting- Ferguson 3700
6:15 – 6:50 pm City Meetings – Same as 4:00 PM
7:00 – 7:45 pm General Session – Justice Ashby Pate – Ferg Ballroom (1000)
8:00 – 9:30 pm Opening Session, Party Conventions:
Nationalists – Ferg Ballroom (1000)
Federalists – Morgan Auditorium (423)
9:45 – 10:30 pm City Leadership Discussion Meeting Ferguson (refer to City Meetings Above)
10:45 pm Lights Out


Monday, May 27, 2019

6:00 am Wake-up
6:15 – 6:25 am Flag Ceremony – Presidential Courtyard
6:45 – 7:40 am Breakfast – Lakeside
7:20 – 7:40 am Clean Quarters
7:45 – 9:10 am City Elections: City Classrooms
Harper- Same as Sunday
Hayes – Same as Sunday
McCray – Same as Sunday
Copland – Same as Sunday
Cooper – Same as Sunday
Jeffrey – Same as Sunday
Limbaugh – Same as Sunday
Odom – Same as Sunday
Barnett – Same as Sunday
Cook – Same as Sunday
9:10 – 11:00 am Party Conventions:
Nationalists – Same as Sunday
Federalists – Same as Sunday
9:10 – 11:00 am Platform Committees:
Nationalists –Ferguson 3700
Federalists – 3106 Ferguson
9:10 – 11:00 am Law School – Great Hall
9:10 – 11:00 am Mayor and Council School –3107 Ferguson
9:10 – 11:00 am Senate Organizational Session – 3108 Ferguson
9:10 – 11:00 am House of Representatives Organizational Session – Great Hall (200)
9:10 – 11:00 am Constitutional Convention Organizational Session – Ferguson 3114
11:00 – 12:00 pm Party Convention – Ferguson Center
Nationalists –Ferguson Ballroom
Federalists – Morgan auditorium
12:10 – 1:20 pm Lunch – Lakeside
12:10 – 1:20 pm Mayors Meeting – Ferguson 3700
1:30 – 2:15 pm Party Conventions:
Nationalists – Ferguson Ballroom
Federalists – Morgan Auditorium
All Candidates for statewide elections must have their declaration of candidacy filed at this meeting.
1:30 – 2:15 pm Platform Committee:
Nationalists –3700 Ferguson
Federalists – 3106 Ferguson
2:45 – 4:45 pm Sports (Buses for sports will depart from Presidential)
Community Service: Cities of Harper (Dark Green) & Hayes (Black) depart from Morgan Auditorium for Community Service
Academic Bowl – Ferguson 3700
Theatre – Rowan-Johnson 236 (40)
Chorus – Morgan Auditorium
Band – Rowan-Johnson 95 (149)
Journalism – Bidgood Hall 15
Computer Lab Available– Rodgers Library
4:45 – 5:45 pm Dinner – Lakeside
6:00 – 6:30 pm Staff Meeting- Ferguson 3700
6:15 – 6:25 pm City Meetings: City Classrooms – Elect District Judges Ferguson (refer to City
Meeting 4:00 pm Sunday)
6:40 – 7:30 pm General Session – Clint Usher – Morgan Auditorium (1000)
7:40 – 9:30 pm Party Conventions
Nationalists – Ferg Ballroom (1000)
Federalists – Morgan Auditorium (423)
7:40 – 9:30 pm Platform Committees:
Nationalists –3700 Ferguson
Federalists – 3106 Ferguson (90)
9:45 – 10:30 pm City Leadership Discussion Meeting in FERG (refer to City Meetings 4:00 Sunday)
10:45 pm Lights Out


Tuesday, May 28, 2019

6:00 am Wake-up
6:15 – 6:25 am Flag Ceremony – Presidential Courtyard
6:30 – 7:30 am Breakfast – Lakeside
7:30 – 8:00 am Clean Quarters
8:15 – 8:50 am Primary Elections – Party headquarters
Nationalists – Ferguson East Dining Room
Federalists – Morgan Auditorium
9:00 – 9:30 am General Session – University of Alabama Admissions – Morgan Auditorium
9:40 – 11:20 am County Elections:
Washington County – Morgan Auditorium
Jefferson County – North Lawn 2008
Madison County – 2005
Lincoln County – North Lawn 1012
11:30 – 12:05 pm General Session – John McMillan Alabama Treasurer – Morgan Auditorium
12:10 – 1:15 pm Lunch –Lakeside
12:00 – 1:15 pm Mayors Meeting – lakeside
1:20 – 1:40 pm Run-off Elections – Party headquarters
Nationalists – North Lawn 1000
Federalists – Morgan Auditorium
1:50 – 2:30 pm General Session – Morgan Auditorium – Judge Scott Donaldson
2:45 – 4:45 pm Sports (Buses for sports will depart from Presidential)
Community Service: Cities of McCray (Teal Green) & Copland (Carolina Blue) depart for Community Service from Morgan
Academic Bowl – Bidgood Hall 110 (82)
Theatre– Rowan-Johnson 236
Chorus – Morgan Auditorium
Band – Rowan-Johnson 95
Journalism – Bidgood Hall 15
Computer Lab Available – Rogers Library
5:30 – 6:30 pm Dinner – Lakeside
6:00 – 6:30 pm Staff Meeting- Ferguson 3700
6:45 – 720 pm City Meetings With U of A Students – Same as Sunday
7:30 – 9:15 pm Campaign Speeches: Governor, Lt. Governor, Attorney General, State Auditor, State, Treasurer, Secretary of State, Commissioner of Agriculture, Public Service Commission – Ferg Ballroom
9:30 – 10:20 pm City Leadership Discussion Meeting Ferguson (refer to Sunday 4PM Above)
10:45 pm Lights Out


Wednesday, May 29, 2019

6:00 am Wake-up
6:15 – 6:25 am Flag Ceremony – Presidential Courtyard
6:45 – 7:45 am Breakfast – Lakeside
7:30 – 8:00 am Clean Quarters
8:30 – 9:15 am City Meetings- Residence Halls
9:30 – 10:00 am General Session – Dr. Stuart R. Bell, President U of A – Morgan Auditorium
10:10 – 11:50 am General Session – Campaign Speeches:
Supreme Court, Court of Criminal Appeals, Court of Civil Appeals, Governor’s Debate – Morgan Auditorium
12:00 – 1:15 pm Mayors meeting – lakeside
12:00 – 1:15 pm Lunch – Lakeside
1:15 – 1:40 pm General Election – City Polling Places
City 1: Harper – (Dark Green) Gordon Palmer 208 (267)
City 2: Hayes – (Black) Ten Hoor 116 (98)
City 3: McCray – (Teal Green) Lloyd 235 (267)
City 4: Copland – (Carolina Blue) Bidgood Hall 310 (109)
City 5: Cooper – (Purple) North Lawn 1018 (100)
City 6: Jeffrey – (Orange) Lloyd Hall 132 (100)
City 7: Limbaugh – (Royal Blue) Lloyd Hall 329 (75)
City 8: Odom – (Yellow) Lloyd Hall 133 (98)
City 9: Barnett – (Light green) Lloyd Hall 324 (86)
City 10: Cook – (Red) Lloyd Hall 337 (86)
1:45 – 2:30 pm General Session – U of A Early College & OLJ – Morgan Auditorium
2:45 – 4:45 pm Sports (Buses for sports will depart from Presidential Village)
Community Service: Cities of Cooper (Purple) & Jeffrey (Orange) depart from Morgan to Community Service
Academic Bowl – Bidgood Hall 110 (82)
Theatre – Rowan-Johnson 236
Chorus – Morgan Auditorium
Band – Rowan-Johnson 95
Journalism – Bidgood Hall 15
Computer Lab Available – Rogers Library
5:00 – 6:00 pm Dinner – Lakeside
6:00 – 6:30 pm Staff Meeting- Ferguson 3700
7:00 – 8:00 pm General Session – Inauguration – Judge John England– Morgan Auditorium
8:15 – 10:00 pm Interest Group Meetings:
Senate – Ferg Ballroom (1000)
House – Ferguson Theatre
Judicial – Ferg 3106 (70)
Elected and Appointed Officials – SGA Office
State Board of Education – Ferg 2200 C
UAPD / Law Enforcement Academy – Ferg 3114 (49)
City Officials – Ferg Forum 3700 (84)
County (84)s – Ferg 3115 (63)
Fire College – Ferg 3108 (64)
Air & Space Academy – Ferg 3107 (90)
Constitutional Convention – Ferg 3111 (75)
Engineer/Computer Academy – Ferg 2408
Agribusiness/Environmental Interest Group – AIME 110

Healthcare – Lloyd Hall 131
Business – Great Hall
Military – Bureau of Mines Room 111
Computer Lab Available – Rogers Library
News Media- Ferg 3104 (110)
Extra Room– Lloyd 228 (408)
10:45 pm Lights Out


Thursday, May 30, 2019

6:30 am Wake – up
6:40 – 6:45 am Flag Ceremony – Presidential Courtyard
6:50 – 8:00 am Clean Quarters
7:15 am People with interest group field trips eat at 7:15 am
6:45 – 8:00 am Breakfast – Lakeside
All buses for field trips will depart from Presidential (Trips are subject to change)
8:00 am Agribusiness/Environmental Interest Group travels for field trip
8:30 am Law Enforcement Academy travels to UAPD
Business Interest Group travels for field trip
Healthcare Interest Group travels for field trip
EMT/Fire College loads bus to Fire Station #2
8:30 – 11:15 am Interest Group Meeting:
Senate – Federal Court House
House – Federal Court House
Judicial – North Lawn 2008 (215)
Elected and Appointed Officials – SGA Office
State Board of Education – Gordon Palmer 208 (98)
City Officials – North Lawn 1018 (100)
County Officials – Lloyd Hall 132 (75)
Air & Space Academy – Lloyd Hall 329 (86)
Constitutional Convention – Lloyd Hall 133 (75)
Engineer/Computer Academy – Lloyd Hall 324 (75)
Military – Bureau of Mines Room 111
Computer Lab Available – Rogers Library
News Media – Lloyd Hall 337 (98)
Extra Room – Russell Hall 354 (408)
11:30 – 12:00 pm General Session:– Morgan Auditorium
12:10 – 1:20 pm mayors meeting – Lakeside
12:10 – 1:20 pm Lunch – Lakeside
1:30 – 2:20 pm General Session – Former US Congressman Jo Bonner– Morgan Auditorium
2:30 – 5:00 pm Sports (Buses for sports will depart from Presidential Village)
Community Service: Cities of Limbaugh (Royal Blue) & Odom (Yellow) depart for Community Service
Academic Bowl – Bidgood Hall 110 (82)
Theatre – Rowan-Johnson 236
Chorus – Morgan Auditorium
Band – Rowan-Johnson 95
Journalism – Bidgood Hall 15
Computer Lab Available – Rogers Library
5:00 – 6:00 pm Dinner – Lakeside
6:00 – 6:30 pm Staff Meeting- Ferg forum 3700
6:20 – 7:00 pm Flag Retirement Ceremony – The Quad
7:15 – 8:00 pm General Session – Representative Anthony Daniels – Morgan Auditorium
8:10 – 9:30 pm Interest Group Meetings:
Senate – Same as Wednesday PM
House – Same as Wednesday PM
Judicial – Same as Wednesday PM
Elected and Appointed Officials – Same as Wednesday PM
State Board of Education – Same as Wednesday PM
UAPD / Law Enforcement Academy – Same as Wednesday PM
City Officials – Same as Wednesday PM
County Officials – Same as Wednesday PM
Fire College – Same as Wednesday PM
Air & Space Academy – Same as Wednesday PM
Constitutional Convention – Same as Wednesday PM
Engineer/Computer Academy – Same as Wednesday PM
Agribusiness/Environmental Interest Group – Same as Wednesday PM

Healthcare – Same as Wednesday PM
Business – Same as Wednesday PM
Military – Same as Wednesday PM
Computer Lab Available – Rogers Library
News Media – Same as Wednesday PM
Extra Room – Same as Wednesday PM
9:45 – 10:30 pm City Leadership Discussion Meeting Ferguson (refer to City Meetings 4 PM Sunday location)
10:45 pm Lights Out

Friday, May 31, 2019

6:00 am Wake-up
6:15 – 6:25 am Flag Ceremony – Presidential Courtyard
6:30 – 7:30 am Breakfast – Lakeside
7:30 – 8:00 am Clean Quarters
8:00 am All buses for field trips will depart from Presidential Village (Trips are subject to change)
9:00 – 11:10 am Agribusiness/Environmental travels for field trip
8:30 – 11:00 am Law Enforcement Academy and Fire College travels to TCSO Hangar
Healthcare travels for field trip
9:00 – 11:10 am Legislative and Interest Group Sessions
Senate – Bidgood Hall 110 (267)
House – Morgan Auditorium
Judicial – Smith Hall 205 (116)
Elected and Appointed Officials – SGA Office
State Board of Education – Ten Hoor 116 (98)
UAPD / Law Enforcement Academy
City Officials – Lloyd Hall 131 (100)
County Officials – Gordon Palmer 208 (75)
Fire College – Lloyd Hall 233 (98)
Air & Space Academy – Lloyd Hall 120 (86)
Constitutional Convention – Lloyd Hall 123 (75)
Engineer/Computer Academy – Lloyd Hall 335 (75)
Business – Lloyd Hall 318 (86)
Military – Bureau of Mines Room 111
Computer Lab Available – Rogers Library
News Media – Lloyd Hall 306 (98)
Extra Room – Russell Hall 354 (408)
11:30 – 12:10 pm General Session – Colonel David J. Mollahan – Morgan Auditorium
12:25 – 1:35 pm Mayors meeting – Lakeside
12:25 – 1:35 pm Lunch – Lakeside
1:45 – 2:30 pm General Session – TBA – Morgan Auditorium
2:45 – 5:00 pm Community Service: Cities of Barnett (Light Green) and Cook (Red) depart for Community Service
Sports (Buses for sports will depart from Presidential.)
Academic Bowl – Bidgood Hall 110 (82)
Theatre – Rowan-Johnson 236
Chorus – Morgan Auditorium
Band – Rowan-Johnson 95
Journalism – Bidgood Hall 15
Computer Lab Available – Rogers Library
5:00 – 6:30 pm Barbecue – Bryant Denny Stadium (bus transportation provided)
6:40 pm State Picture – In front of Stadium (North End)
7:00 – 9:00 pm Concert / Play / Awards Ceremony – Morgan Auditorium

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SIGNUP

9:45 – 10:30 pm City Leadership Discussion Meeting Ferguson (refer to City Meetings 4 PM Sunday location)
11:15 pm Lights Out

Saturday June 1, 2019

6:30 am Wakeup
6:45 – 8:00 am Breakfast – Lakeside
8:00 am City Meeting in Dorm (turn in Keys)
9:00 – 10:15 am Graduation – Ferguson Ballroom (1000)

Have a safe trip home and a Great Life, I am Counting on You!
Judge Pete Johnson