HomeAbout AL Boys StateAbout American LegionApplicationHow To PrepareItineraryMeet The StaffInfo For StudentsInfo For CounselorsInfo For ParentsInfo For PostsInfo For AgenciesInfo For AlumniMediaInterest GroupsLinksDirectionsContact Us
Former Boys State Governors
2017      Darius Thomas                         Phenix City
2016     Jacob Hartley                            Fairhope
2015     Gil Carter                                   Killen
2014     Matthew Ellow                           Lacey Springs (Boys Nation Pres)

2013     Reid Ruggles                             Muscle Shoals
2012     Patrick Fitzgerald                       Harvest
2011     Logan Traylor                             New Market
2010     Caleb Lundy                               Irvington
2009     T.K.  Scott                                   Headland
2008     Daylan Woodall                           Vincent
2007     Brandon Kerby                             Hatton            
2006     Max Lee                                       Vestavia
2005     Wyatt Smith                                 Reform
2004     Daniel Stayton                              Huntsville
2003     Charlie Walker                             Decatur   (Boys Nation Pres)
2002     Grayson Fleming                          Opelika
2001     Nathan Yates                                Montgomery (Boys Nation V-Pres)
2000     Adam Teeter                                 Auburn
1999     H. Pettus Randall IV                     Tuscaloosa
1998     Joe Chandler                                Anniston
1997     Jason Lott                                     Anniston
1996     Steven Bailey                                Huntsville
1995     Matt Driskill                                   Vestavia
1994     Paul Dryden                                 Auburn
1993
1992
1991    
Eric L. Motley                               Montgomery
1990     John Godwin                                Excel
1989
1988
1987     Mark Valentine                              Birmingham 
1986     Hugh Chester Boston III "Trey"     Tuscaloosa
1985     Don Botta                                     Opelika
1984     Jonathan Cross                            Russellville
1983
1982     Radford Cox                                 Florence
1981     Peter Crofton                                Opelika
1980     Gary McLean                                Huntsville
1979     Joey James                                  Florence
1978     James Thomas                            Huntsville
1977     Richard Dean                               Montgomery
1976
1975     Forrest Latta                                 Mobile
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968     Lynn Kilpatrick                              Meridianville
1967
1966     Bobby Smith                                 Goodwater
1965     Robert Parker                               Montgomery
1964    Johnny Nix                                    Sylacauga
1963    Mike Simpson                                Hartselle
1962    H. Pettus Randall III                      Tuscaloosa (Boys Nation Pres)
1961    Joe Putnam                                   Florence
1960     George C. Stewart                        Sylacauga
1959     Ned Pierce                                    Sylacauga
1958     Tommy Gibbons                            Deatsville
1957    Tom Crawford                                Fort Deposit
1956    Jimmy Gamble                               Tuscumbia
1955    Billy Ham                                        Auburn
1954    Bobby Wood                                  Tuscaloosa
1953    Clyde Wilder                                   Leeds
1952    John L. Bobo                                  Florence
1951    William Milam Turner                     Selma
1950    Bill Lovin                                         Decatur
1949    Arthur Demack Moore, Jr.              Pell City
1948    Ingram P. Johnson, Jr.                   Montevallo
1947    William Weatherford Petree           Florence
1946    Vance Barnes                                 Auburn
1945    Hugh Wylie Brown, Jr.                    Birmingham 
1944    Orlando J. Manci                            Bay Minette
1943    James Frederick Bruce                  Opelika
1942    George McCormick Dent                Eufaula
1941    Donald Holt                                     Florence
1940    Robert Yoe                                     Birmingham
1939    John Robert Murray, Jr.                  Florence
1938    James V. Thompson                       Sylacauga          



NOTE:  We would like to have a complete list of former Alabama Boys State Governors.  For additions to this list, please contact the webmaster of this site.

 
Website Design Company | WideNet